Past Winners

2018 Corporate Top Trainer: Al Abel, Lifting Specialist, Mazzella Companies

ScreenHunter_01 Feb. 25 13.40

2018 Professional Top Trainer: William Elmore, Owner, Alaska Crane Consultants

ScreenHunter_02 Feb. 25 13.43

Honorable mentions were:

Corporate: Wayne Willie, Straightpoint

Professional: Yannick Morin, Kraning

Read the full 2018 Feature story here.

Click on year to view digital issues featuring  the Top Trainer award for each respective year.

Year Award Corporate Professional
2008 Winner Ray Feidt, Stephenson Equipment Mike Parnell, Devon Beasley, Russ Donaldson, ITI
2008 Honorable Mention Al Abel, Mazzella Lifting Technologies Ronald Gray, Tower Crane School of Phoenix
2009 Winner Mike Riggs, I&I Slings/Slingmax Ronald Gray, Tower Crane School of Phoenix
2009 Winner Mike Patten, Southwest Industrial Rigging  
2009 Honorable Mention Mike Hundley, Heede Southeast  John Augustine, Sylvan Enterprises
2009 Honorable Mention Ray Feidt, Stephenson  Jerry Longtin, CICB
2009 Honorable Mention Mike Johnson, Hirschmann  Rob Scherbarth, Overton Safety Training
2009 Honorable Mention Roger Skip Ohman, Crosby  
2010 Winner Kirk Ward, All Erection & Crane Rental  John Augustine, Sylvan Enterprises
2010 Honorable Mention Paul Fabish, AREVA  Bill Schofield, Crane Institute of America
2010 Honorable Mention Roy Bolton II, Cianbro  Timm Archer, Professional Crane Inspections
2010 Honorable Mention John Chamberlin and Jason Pogar, United Space Alliance  
2011 Winner Bob Berry, Sims Crane & Equipment Jim Cox, ITI
2011 Honorable Mention John Newby, Crosby Harley Gist, CRC
2011 Honorable Mention Tom DeSoo, I&I Sling Larry DeMark Sr., Equipment Training Solutions
2011 Honorable Mention Dub Norris, Barnhart Crane & Rigging John O’Connor, CICB
2011 Honorable Mention   Don Childers, Nationwide Crane Training
2012 Winner Brian Fuller, All Erection & Crane Rental Corp Don Jordan, American Int’l Crane Bureau
2012 Honorable Mention Brad Paddock, Eagle West Cranes Frank DiMeglio, NACB
2012 Honorable Mention Larry Petkovsek, Mazzella Lifting Technologies Wendell Gray, Crane Institute of America
2012 Honorable Mention Chris Smith, Morrow Equipment Co. Larry Kime, CICB
2012 Honorable Mention Dave Foster, Venco/Venturo Manufacturing Rob Siemens, Royal Arc Industrial Services
2013 Winner Hank Dutton, Travelers Insurance Co. Angelo Alverio, CICB
2013 Honorable Mention Peter Cooke, Columbus McKinnon Corp. Al Abel, Mazzella Co.
2013 Honorable Mention Daniel Erwin, TNT Crane & Rigging Howard Kaplan, Liberty Crane and Rigging Consultants
2013 Honorable Mention Robert Wynn Sr., HETCO Heavy & Specialized Carriers Co. Mark Sadler, Konecranes Training Institute
2014 Winner Nelson Plumb, Crossland Construction Co. Sam Smith, NACB
2014 Honorable Mention Mike Eggenberger, Bay Ltd. Howard Kaplan, Liberty Crane & Rigging Consultants
2014 Honorable Mention Al Abel, Mazella Companies Scott Crowder, CICB
2015 Winner Patrick Clark, Lifting Gear Hire Jeffrey Ellis, Crane Tech LLC
2015 Honorable Mention Gary Campbell, Allegiance Crane & Equipment Carl Whitaker, Crane Institute of America
2015 Honorable Mention Bryan McClure, LPR Construction Yannick Morin, Kraning, Inc.
2015 Honorable Mention Al Abel, Mazzella Lifting Technologies John Mormann, Southern Illinois Carpenters Training
 2016  Winner Ralf Notheis, Crane Academy, Bigfoot Crane Co. Matt Schmitt, Overton Safety Training Inc.
 2016  Honorable Mention Chris Smith, Morrow Equipment Co. Amanda Jordan, American International Crane Bureau (AICB)
 2016 Honorable Mention Don Horn, Link-Belt Construction Equipment. Don Childers,  Nationwide Equipment Training
 2016 Honorable Mention Larry Petkovsek,  Mazzella Lifting Technologies Jesse Garcia,  Crane Inspection & Certification Bureau (CICB)
2017 Winners Ian Chase, Morrow Equipment Joe Bob Williams,

CICB

2017 Honorable Mention Al Abel,Mazella Companies, and Don Horn,Link-Belt Don Childers, Nationwide and Jesus/Jesse Garcia, CICB

Crane & Rigging Trainers Who Go The Distance

%d bloggers like this: